We've updated our policy regarding how we treat and protect data that is collected and used from our websites. This site also uses cookies which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the policy. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our Privacy Policy for more information and your related choices.

Privacy Policy

Updated 25 May 2018

QuickSilk Inc. ("QuickSilk") respects the privacy of individuals and organizations that we deal with. We make the website, www.quicksilk.com (the “Website”) available together with the services offered through the Website as further described in our Terms of Service (collectively the “Services”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, store, use and distribute information about users of our Services and their Supporters. Terms used in this Privacy Policy will have the same meaning as in our Terms of Service unless the context indicates otherwise).

1. What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our collection, use and disclosure of any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Information”).   Personal Information may be collected about users of our Services and visitors to the Website.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control. You are responsible for ensuring that you have obtained the necessary authorizations and consents for any Personal Information you make available to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Information We collect about You and how We collect it

We collect personal information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site and use the Service; information collected automatically through the site may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies; and
  • From third parties, for example, other third party services that are integrated with the Services, our business partners or other third party providers.

2.1 Information You Provide To Us

The information we collect on or through the Services may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Site.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us or if you contact others through the Services (such as through our check-in or messaging functions).
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Site (including without limitation bookings, communications, orders and payments) and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information such as credit card details before placing an order through our Site (for example, through third party payment providers such as Stripe).
  • Your search queries on the Site.
  • Information you provide to us about other individuals

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Site, or transmitted to other users of the Services or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages/you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Services with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. Please note that all communications between users is tracked and recorded through our help desk and chat systems. This information is captured and stored by us to assist in dispute resolution and to assess compliance with the terms of service for the Services.

2.2 Information We collect through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, and usage patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Site and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site.
  • Information about your computer and Internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.
  • We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

We may collect information about your mobile device and Internet connection, including the device's unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information and the device's telephone number.

We and our third party service providers may collect information about you in a variety of ways. We and/or our third party partners may employ various tracking technologies, such as cookies, web beacons and analytics software, that help us better manage content on our Service by informing us what content is effective. 

2.3 Cookies

When you visit our website or otherwise interact with the Service we (or third party data or ad networks we work with) may send one or more “cookies” to your computer or other devices. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers stored on your computer through your web browser and are used by most websites to help personalize your web experience. Some cookies may facilitate additional site features for enhanced performance and functionality such as remembering preferences, allowing social interactions, analyzing usage for site optimization, providing custom content, allowing third parties to provide social sharing tools, and serving images or videos from third party websites. Some features on this site will not function if you do not allow cookies. We may link the information we store in cookies to any Personal Information you submit while on our site.

We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interest of our users to enhance the experience on our site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies, or be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer to your computer of a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. You may also wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but some features on the site will not function properly.

Functional cookies, persistent and session type, store information to enable core site functionality.

Analytics cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site and our marketing campaigns.

Advertising cookies may be set through our website by our advertising partners. Data may be collected by these companies that enable them to serve up advertisements on other sites that are relevant to your interests. 

Web Beacons

We (or third party data or ad networks we work with) may use Web Beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about our Service, or other information we or they have collected. Web Beacons are tiny graphic objects that are embedded in a web page or email and are usually invisible to the user but allow checking that a user has viewed the page or email. Web Beacons may be used within the Service to track email open rates, web page visits or form submissions. In some cases, we tie the information gathered by Web Beacons to our Users’ Personal Information. For example, we use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

Flash and HTML5 Storage

We use Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, AND/OR Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity also use Flash cookies or HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

Analytics Software

We and our third party tracking-utility partners use log files on our Service to gather certain information automatically and store it for analytical purposes. This information includes internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and other, similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Service and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use this information to track and aggregate Other Information to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the Service and to gather demographic information about our user base as a in the aggregate.

3. How We Use Your Information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us using the details set out below.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal information, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal information for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your information. Please contact us using the details set out below if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal information where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or Privacy Policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services)

To enable you to complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business, Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our services, to keep our Website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us using the details set out below.

Performance of Contract means processing your information where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal information where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

4. Security of Information

QuickSilk protects user information with the following security measures:

  • secure servers;
  • firewalls;
  • SSL encryption; and
  • other technology and procedures used to protect consumer privacy.

We have reasonable security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and interception by third parties of the information under our control. However, complete confidentiality and security is not yet possible over the Internet. We assume no liability for any damages you may suffer as a result of interception, alteration or misuse of information (including your Personal Information) transmitted over the Internet.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer.

5. Disclosure of Information

QuickSilk will not transfer Personal Information to third parties, except for our business partners who have agreed to comply with legally required privacy standards, and who will use the information only for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection or for a use consistent with that purpose.

From time to time we may employ third parties to help us improve our website. These third parties may have limited access to databases of website user information or registered member information solely for the purpose of helping us to improve the website and they will not be able to use the information about our users for any other purpose.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary or appropriate to: (a) conform to or comply with any law, regulation or court order; (b) protect and defend our rights or property or that of our suppliers, whether or not required to do so by law; or (c) protect the personal safety of users of our site or the public. We also reserve the right to disclose personal information to appropriate authorities at our discretion when it appears that activities are occurring which are illegal.

We may disclose Personal Information in some other limited circumstances, but we will specifically describe them to you when we collect the information, such as in the terms of use for a new service.

6. Retention

QuickSilk will keep your Personal Information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you.

If you request that your name be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all your Personal Information due to technological and legal constraints.

7. Access and Accuracy

You have the right to access your Personal Information to verify the Personal Information that we have collected in respect of you. Upon receipt of your written request, we will provide you with a copy of your information. We will make every reasonable effort to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date, and we will enable you to revise the Personal Information as appropriate. Having accurate Personal Information about you enables us to give you the best possible service.

You can help by keeping us informed of any changes such as a change of address or telephone number. If you would like to access your information, or if you find any errors in our information about you, please send us an email.

QuickSilk will endeavor to deal with all such requests for access and modifications in a timely manner.

8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information. You may have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal information to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the information's accuracy; (b) where our use of the information is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the information even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your information but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact using the details set out below.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

9. Storage and Transfers of Data

We use cloud-hosting service providers to provide hosting to us which means that your personal information may be available to foreign government or its agencies under a lawful order, irrespective of the safeguards we have put in place for the protection of your personal information. As privacy laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, the privacy laws applicable to the places where your information is transferred to or stored, used or processed in, may be different from the privacy laws applicable to the place where you are resident. However, we will ensure that a similar degree of protection is afforded to your personal information as is provided for under European Union law if you are located in the EU.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

QuickSilk reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time and will post an appropriate notice on the QuickSilk Privacy Policy page. Any change to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the date the change is posted and will apply to information collected from the date of the posting of the revised Privacy Policy and to existing information held by QuickSilk. The date on which the latest update was made is indicated at the top of this document. We recommend that you print a copy of this Privacy Policy for your reference and revisit this policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Continued use of the QuickSilk website signifies your acceptance of any changes to the policy.

11. Contact Us

If you have any concerns about privacy at QuickSilk, please send an email to info@QuickSilk.com or write to us at

7-245 Cooper Street
Ottawa, ON
K2P 0G2

If we do not resolve an issue to your satisfaction, you may file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by writing to:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa , ON
K1A 1H3